Fund database › Multi-Asset

JPMorgan ELTIFs – Multi-Alternatives Fund

J.P. Morgan Asset ManagementLU2850509287Class C (perf) (acc) - EUR

ELTIF 2.0Multi-AssetLuxembourgSFDR Article 8accumulating3 share classes ↓
What the fund does

The J.P. Morgan ELTIF builds a diversified private-markets portfolio through secondaries, primaries and co-investments — with a pronounced Asian share, launched in 2025, accumulating.

Liquidity

Despite quarterly dealing dates, one of the most illiquid retail products in the field: since September 2026 each subscription carries a three-year lock-up (previously five years; the reduction also applies to existing holdings), plus a full year's redemption pre-notice and a two-stage limit against liquid assets and fund assets. Monthly subscription.

Access

For retail investors through the retail classes and professional investors; registered in roughly twenty-three countries including Germany, recommended holding period ten years.

Price & return
NAV31 Aug 2026103.26 EUR
Since start of series p.a.Jun 2025+2.8%
Performance 2026 (YTD)31 Aug 2026+2.7%
Costs & risk
Ongoing costsmedian Multi-Asset 2.30%1.36%
Performance feeabove 7% hurdle, with high-water mark12.50%
Risk (SRI)scale 1 to 73 of 7
Access & liquidity
Minimum investmentsmallest class in EURfrom 35,000 EUR
Redemptiongate 5% per redemption dayquarterly
Recommended holding periodper key information document10 years
Compared with the asset classMedian of Multi-Asset funds in this database with a documented value · data run 16 Oct 2026
Ongoing costs
1.36%this fund
2.30%median
Redemption
quarterlythis fund
quarterlytypical
ContextEditorial

A closed-end-fund heart in an ELTIF wrapper — J.P. Morgan demands the commitment others simulate through fees: honest in substance and, even after the shortened lock-up, among the multi-asset ELTIFs one of the products with the longest capital tie-up.

Figures for class C (perf) (acc) - EUR (LU2850509287) · product data 9 Oct 2026 · sources: prospectus (as at 1 Sep 2026), PRIIPs-KID — full list under 08 documents.

01Performance

Since the data series began in Jun 2025, the unit price has gained 2.8% per year. The series is monthly; valuations of private holdings arrive quarterly and smoothed — the line is therefore calmer than the risk.

Class C (perf) (acc) - EUR · Net asset value (NAV) in EUR
103.26 EURNAV as at 31 Aug 2026Move the pointer over the line
100101102103104Jun 2025Oct 2025Jan 2026May 2026Aug 2026
YTD 2026+2.7%
since Jun 2025 p.a.+2.8%

8 monthly values · Source: secondary source (data portal) · Returns calculated by semiliquid.info from the NAV series, not an official provider figure. Taxes and dealing costs of reinvestment are not considered. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. series incomplete (8/15 months).

02Strategy

What the prospectus permits: Direct investments, co-investments, primaries, secondaries

prospectus (as at 1 Sep 2026)
Launch2025
Fund size17.5 m EURas at 30 Jun 2026
Sub-strategySecondaries · Primaries · Co-Investments
SFDRArticle 8
Liquid assetsactual 36%see 03
Leverage limit50%

Taxonomy of semiliquid.info; only published values are used, nothing is estimated. The actual portfolio breakdown is in 03 Portfolio.

03Portfolio

2 holdings; the five largest account for 63.6% of the fund. 36.4% is held in the liquidity reserve — enough for 22 months of maximum redemptions.

31 Mar 2026
Where the money is% of fund assets · 31 Dec 2025
Private markets 63.6%Liquidity reserve 36.4%

How the reserve is invested: JPMorgan Liquidity Funds – EUR Liquidity LVNAV Fund (Class X) 94.7% · Fixed income and deposits (aggregate position, as at) 36.4%. It covers 22 months of the maximum net redemption (at most 20% per year under the gate) — what that means for redemptions is in 06.

SectorsApproximation from fund documents, not actual values · 21 Aug 2026

Focus according to fund documents: Diversified, no sector breakdown 100%

Regions and structureactual portfolio · 31 Mar 2026
Europe 60.9%North America 33.3%Asia-Pacific 5.8%
2Holdings
63.6%Top 5 of NAV
57.8%largest position

Among the largest positions: 2 primary funds; 1 name not disclosed.

The largest positions% NAV · 31 Mar 2026
  1. 1
    Global transport strategy of J.P. Morgan (fund name not disclosed)Name not disclosedprimary fund 2026 · Transport (Ships, Aircraft, Rolling stock and others) · Global
    57.8%

    Evergreen fund, not disclosed by name, of J.P. Morgan Asset Management's Global Transportation Group with around 300 transportation assets across eight sectors, including ships, aircraft …

  2. 2
    Strategic Property Fund Asia SCSpprimary fund 2025 · Real Estate (Industrials/Logistics, Office, Residential) · Asia-Pacific
    5.8%

    Open-ended core and core-plus real estate fund of J.P. Morgan Asset Management with around 125 properties in major Asia-Pacific cities, mainly logistics, office and residential.

Positions and shares according to the provider; 1 of 2 names not disclosed; short descriptions by semiliquid.info from public sources; holdings as at 31 Mar 2026, reserve as at 31 Dec 2025; Allocation according to the uniform semiliquid taxonomy; only published values are used, nothing is estimated.

04Costs

With ongoing costs of 1.36%, class C (perf) (acc) - EUR is well below the median of the asset class (2.30%). On top comes a performance fee of 12.50% above a hurdle of 7% — with a high-water mark.

PRIIPs-KID C (perf) (acc) - EUR
Ongoing costsper year, % of unit value
  • Total ongoing costs1.36%
  • of which management fee1%
  • Performance fee12.50%
  • Hurdle rate7%
  • High-water markyes
1.36%this fund
2.30%median Multi-Asset

For 10,000,000 EUR this means roughly 136,000 EUR per year.

One-off costsmaximum per prospectus
  • Entry charge (for distribution)0%
  • Redemption fee0%

For 10,000,000 EUR, no charge on purchase.

  • Several layers of fees possible. PRONOUNCED TWO-TIER AND GROUP-INTERNAL. The KID expressly states: 'The sub-fund takes on this exposure through investments in investment funds, investment vehicles, managed accounts and other investment opportunities that are managed, advised or sponsored BY THE AIFM, ITS AFFILIATES or an external investment manager.' The fund is thus in fact a fund of funds investing in the established JPM alternatives flagships …

Based on the PRIIPs key information document of class C (perf) (acc) - EUR, hence comparable across providers. Median: 16 Multi-Asset funds in this database, data run 16 Oct 2026.

05Subscription

Units can be subscribed monthly. The price is the NAV at the end of the previous month — it is not known when the order is placed.

calculated on —
Next subscription cycleDealing day — · calculated on — Your step Fund-internal
  1. Documents complete
    —recommendation

    KYC/AML documentation with the subscription notice; no processing unless complete

  2. Order cut-off
    —14:30 CET

    The AIFM may grant individual investors differing cut-off times, in each case prior to …

  3. Dealing day
    —T

    Price = NAV at the end of the previous month.

  4. NAV published
    Valuation day = last business day of the …
  5. Payment due
    after NAV publication: 3 business days after …

An order placed today is invested in — days (—). Miss the cut-off and you move to the next dealing day: cut-off —, invested from —.

Shown without a date because the prospectus does not quantify: NAV publication, payment. The remaining markers are calculated from the prospectus rules.

Before placing the orderwhat can delay, add cost to or scale back the subscription
  • Payment: after NAV publication. Units are issued only after payment in full
  • Scaling back possible. The Board may close the sub-fund or share class to further inflows indefinitely and without lead time, including on reaching a capacity limit
  • Clarify the share class first. EUR 10,000 · Entry charge (max.): 5%
  • Number of units is fixed later — 100,000 EUR at the latest NAV (103.26 EUR, 31 Aug 2026) would equal roughly 968 units.
All prospectus details on subscription13 items · incl. procedure, KYC, business-day definition
Frequencymonthly
Procedurefully paid-in
Dealing day1st calendar day of the month
Cut-off5 business days before dealing day · 14:30 CET · (before the anchor date)
Priceprevious month-end
NAV publicationValuation day = last business day of the month; NAV publication typically by the last business day of the following month
Paymentafter NAV publication: 3 business days after NAV publication
Minimum investmentEUR 10,000
Entry charge (max.)5% (Fund)
Subscription limitThe Board may close the sub-fund or share class to further inflows indefinitely and without lead time, including on reaching a capacity limit
KYC / documentsKYC/AML documentation with the subscription notice; no processing unless complete
RevocationRetail: cancellation within the cooling-off period; not otherwise governed
Business dayLU

Dates calculated from the prospectus rules (bank holidays: LU); only the transfer agent’s confirmation is binding. Data as at 9 Oct 2026 · Documents: 08.

06Redemption & liquidity

Units can be redeemed quarterly — with a volume limit (Gate), lock-up 36 months. How quickly the money arrives and what happens if many want out at once is set out below.

calculated on —
Next redemption cyclePricing date — · calculated on — Your step Fund-internal
  1. Request by cut-off
    —14:30

    Redemption days 1 January/April/July/October or the following business day.

  2. Pricing date
    —T

    Price = NAV per share on this day.

  3. Gate check
    on the pricing date

    Ordinary Gating Restrictions: redemption requests are met only to the extent that the aggregate value of the …

  4. NAV published
    Valuation day = last business day of the …
  5. Payout
    3 business days after NAV publication

Pricing date for a request made today: —, in — days.

Shown without a date because the prospectus does not quantify: NAV publication, payment. The remaining markers are calculated from the prospectus rules.

No liquidity score — payout depends on NAV publication, whose timing the prospectus does not quantify.

The score needs a quantified redemption frequency, notice period and payout rule; as soon as the prospectus provides them, it is calculated.

All prospectus details on redemption14 items · incl. grounds for suspension, in-kind redemption, transfer, compulsory redemption
Characterredemption right
Frequencyquarterly
Valuation day1st calendar day of the month
Notice12 months before redemption day · 14:30 CET
Pricequarter-end
Payout3 business days after NAV publication
Gate5% gross of NAV on the redemption day per redemption day; in addition max. 50% of the Liquid Investments of the sub-fund.
Scaled-back portioncarried forward automatically to the next dealing day
Redemption fee (max.)0%
Lock-upinvestor-level, 36 months (subscription)
SuspensionValuation not possible, market/transfer restrictions, tax disadvantages for the fund or investors; in addition prohibition where no depositary is in place
Liquidity toolsLock-up, 12-month notice period, Ordinary and Extraordinary Gating with pro rata and carry-forward, Side Pockets, suspension of NAV and …
Switch / transferpermitted with the consent of the Board, the transferee must be an Eligible Investor; retail transfers via the distributor or the AIFM
Compulsory redemptionwhere the minimum holding is not met, subject to 6 months' lead time, in the case of a US person, lack of class eligibility, breach of law or tax …

Ordinary Gating Restrictions: redemption requests are met only to the extent that the aggregate value of the units tendered does not exceed either 50% of the sub-fund's Liquid Investments or 5% of the sub-fund NAV per redemption day; the board of directors or the AIFM may at their discretion permit more where this impairs neither the interests of the remaining investors nor the pursuit of the investment objective.

Two-tier gate: the “Ordinary Gating Restrictions” satisfy redemptions only to the extent that the aggregate value of the units tendered exceeds neither 50% of the sub-fund's Liquid Investments nor 5% of the sub-fund NAV per redemption day; the NAV ratio is covered.

Dates calculated from the prospectus rules (bank holidays: LU); only the transfer agent’s confirmation is binding. Data as at 9 Oct 2026 · Documents: 08.

07Share classes

3 classes. All cost and risk figures on this page refer to the basis class C (perf) (acc) - EUR.

2 of 3 classes with a key information document
ISINClassCurrencyIncomePRIIPs KIDMinimum investmentMgmtOngoing costs
LU2850509287C (perf) (acc) - EURbasisEURaccumulating✓10,000,000 EUR1%1.36%
LU2850509105AEURaccumulating✓35,000 EUR2%2.46%
LU2850509527———————

PRIIPs KID ✓: a key information document exists and is the source of the costs. —: no KID documented — the class is distributed outside the EEA or to investors not covered by the KID requirement, or the document is not available.

08Master data & documents

Who is behind the fund, where it may be distributed — and which documents were evaluated.

AIFM / ManCoJPMorgan Asset Management (Europe) S.à r.l.
DepositaryCitco Bank Nederland N.V., Luxembourg Branch
Investor baseretail and professional investors
Distribution authorisationAustria, Belgium, Cyprus, Czechia, Germany, Denmark, Spain, Finland (+15)
DomicileLuxembourg
Legal wrapperELTIF 2.0
Fund currencyEUR
BaFin marketing notification70172307
Documents evaluateddata as at 9 Oct 2026
DocumentAs atUsed for
Factsheet / monthly report31 Dec 2025—
Presentation——
NAV series
secondary source (data portal)
31 Aug 2026Performance (01)
Positions and reserve31 Mar 2026Portfolio (03)

All figures are taken from provider documents (product data as at 16 Oct 2026, distribution data as at 5 Oct 2026) and have not been conclusively verified.

Frequently asked questions about the JPMorgan ELTIFs – Multi-Alternatives Fund

How quickly can I get out of the JPMorgan ELTIFs – Multi-Alternatives Fund?

Redemption quarterly, notice period 12 months before redemption day, with 5% gate per redemption day.

What does the JPMorgan ELTIFs – Multi-Alternatives Fund cost per year?

Ongoing costs of 1.36% p.a. according to the PRIIPs KID for class C (perf) (acc) - EUR; the median of the Multi-Asset funds in this database is 2.30%; plus a performance fee of 12.50%.

What is the minimum investment in the JPMorgan ELTIFs – Multi-Alternatives Fund?

From 35,000 EUR in the smallest class in EUR.

Can I buy the JPMorgan ELTIFs – Multi-Alternatives Fund as a retail investor in Germany?

Yes. According to our evidence, the fund is open to retail investors in Germany (as at 5 Oct 2026). The Access check shows the details.

Is the JPMorgan ELTIFs – Multi-Alternatives Fund currently gated?

As at 16 Oct 2026, no redemption restriction is documented for the JPMorgan ELTIFs – Multi-Alternatives Fund. Under the prospectus a gate of 5% per redemption day applies.

Similar funds

Same asset class, similar sub-strategy.

Liquidity score in the “as of today” view with average days to cash. No recommendation, no ranking.

Important notes. semiliquid.info does not provide investment advice or any recommendation to buy, sell or hold fund units; no ranking, no offer, no solicitation to subscribe. Only the prospectus and the key information document (PRIIPs KID) of the respective fund are authoritative. We accept no liability for the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information. Semi-liquid funds invest in illiquid assets: redemptions are restricted and may be capped, deferred or suspended; there is a risk of total loss. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Read the prospectus and KID before any investment decision and seek professional advice where appropriate.