Fund database › Private Equity

MCF Access Feeder

Mata Capital IMFR001400O770Class B-units

Private EquityFrance1 share class ↓
What the fund does

The MCF Access Feeder opens a buyout and fund-of-funds portfolio in Europe and North America through a French feeder structure, launched in 2024 — with no performance fee at feeder level.

Liquidity

A three-year lock-up, followed by quarterly redemption windows; investors exiting early after the release pay a time-limited penalty fee. The recommended holding period is eight years.

Access

Subscription from EUR 100,000 for professional and semi-professional investors; not registered for distribution in Germany.

Price & return
No reliable NAV series—
Costs & risk
Ongoing costsmedian Private Equity 2.60%3.60%
Performance feenone
Risk (SRI)scale 1 to 76 of 7
Access & liquidity
Minimum investmentclass B-units100,000 EUR
Redemptiongate 5% per quarterquarterly
Compared with the asset classMedian of Private Equity funds in this database with a documented value · data run 16 Oct 2026
Ongoing costs
3.60%this fund
2.60%median
Redemption
quarterlythis fund
quarterlytypical
ContextEditorial

A niche provider alongside the global platforms: a lean feeder construction with clear lock-up logic instead of gate mechanics — more thinly documented than the rest of the field, with an ambitious objective.

Figures for class B-units (FR001400O770) · product data 19 Aug 2026 · sources: prospectus, PRIIPs-KID — full list under 08 documents.

01Performance

No documented NAV series in the database.

02Strategy

What the prospectus permits: Feeder into the evergreen fund of funds 'Med Access' of ARCHIMED (internal fund of funds); growth/buyout

prospectus
Launch2024
Fund sizenot documented
Sub-strategyBuyout · Fund of funds
SFDRnot documented
Liquid assetsactual 33%see 03
Leverage limitnot documented

Taxonomy of semiliquid.info; only published values are used, nothing is estimated. The actual portfolio breakdown is in 03 Portfolio.

03Portfolio

11 holdings; the five largest account for 51.8% of the fund. 33.0% is held in the liquidity reserve.

31 Dec 2025
Where the money is% of fund assets · 31 Dec 2025
Private markets 67.0%Liquidity reserve 33.0%
SectorsApproximation from fund documents, not actual values · 21 Aug 2026

Focus according to fund documents: Healthcare & life sciences 100%

Regions and structureApproximation from fund documents, not actual values · 21 Aug 2026

Focus according to fund documents: Global, not broken down 100%

11Holdings
51.8%Top 5 of NAV
13.1%largest position

Among the ten largest: 7 co-investments, 1 GP-led secondary, 1 primary fund; 3 names not disclosed.

The five largest positions% Assets Master · 31 Dec 2025 · top 10 together 66.4%
  1. 1
    MPII-COI-ZIMVIE (ZimVie)co-investment · MedTech (Dental) · USA
    13.1%

    ARCHIMED co-investment vehicle for ZimVie Inc., a US manufacturer of dental implants, biomaterials and digital dentistry solutions headquartered in Palm Beach Gardens (Florida).

  2. 2
    ARK Diagnosticsco-investment 2025 · Diagnostics · USA
    10.8%

    ARK Diagnostics is a California-based manufacturer of in vitro diagnostic tests based on homogeneous enzyme immunoassays for therapeutic drug monitoring, for example of antiepileptic drugs …

  3. 3
    MED VetName not disclosedco-investment · Animal health/Environmental health · France
    10.7%

    Undisclosed ARCHIMED vehicle (co-investment or continuation vehicle) holding a stake in a French company in the animal and environmental health segment.

  4. 4
    MPII-COI-JEISYS (Jeisys Medical)co-investment · Consumer Health (Aesthetic medical technology) · South Korea
    9.4%

    ARCHIMED co-investment vehicle for Jeisys Medical (Seoul), a manufacturer of energy-based devices for aesthetic dermatology, including high-intensity focused ultrasound …

  5. 5
    MPII-COI-NMI (Natus Neuro / Natus Sensory)co-investment 2024 · MedTech (Neurodiagnostics, Hearing screening) · USA
    7.8%

    ARCHIMED co-investment vehicle for Natus Neuro (neurodiagnostics, including EEG) and Natus Sensory (hearing and balance diagnostics, newborn hearing screening) …

Positions 6 to 10together 14.6% · MED Bio (Clean Biologics, Biodextris) · MED Derma · MED Rise · MED III B · Lighthouse COI
  1. 6
    MED Bio (Clean Biologics, Biodextris)GP-led secondary 2024 · Life-Science-Tools/Bioprocess services · France and Canada
    6.0%

    ARCHIMED continuation vehicle for two life science service providers: Clean Biologics (France) offers biosafety testing and cell banking for biopharmaceutical manufacturers …

  2. 7
    MED DermaName not disclosedco-investment · Consumer Health (Solar/Skincare) · Denmark
    3.6%

    Undisclosed ARCHIMED vehicle holding a stake in a Danish consumer health company in the sun care and skin care segment.

  3. 8
    MED Riseprimary fund 2024 · Healthcare (diversified) · Europe and USA
    1.9%

    MED Rise is the small-cap buyout fund of ARCHIMED (Lyon), 2024 vintage, targeting healthcare companies in Europe and North America.

  4. 9
    MED III BLP secondary 2019 · Healthcare (diversified) · Europe and USA
    1.7%

    LP interest in ARCHIMED's (Lyon) mid-cap buyout fund MED III, 2019 vintage, which invests in healthcare companies in Europe and North America.

  5. 10
    Lighthouse COIName not disclosedco-investment · Diagnostics · Czechia
    1.4%

    Undisclosed co-investment vehicle (project name “Lighthouse”) holding a stake in a diagnostics company based in the Czech Republic.

Positions and shares according to the provider; 1 of 5 names not disclosed; short descriptions by semiliquid.info from public sources; Allocation according to the uniform semiliquid taxonomy; only published values are used, nothing is estimated.

04Costs

With ongoing costs of 3.60%, class B-units is well above the median of the asset class (2.60%). There is no performance fee.

PRIIPs-KID B-units
Ongoing costsper year, % of unit value
  • Total ongoing costs3.60%
  • of which management feenot documented
  • Performance fee0%
  • Hurdle ratenot documented
  • High-water marknot documented
3.60%this fund
2.60%median Private Equity

For 100,000 EUR this means roughly 3,600 EUR per year.

One-off costsmaximum per prospectus
  • Entry charge (for distribution)up to 5%
  • Redemption feenot documented

For 100,000 EUR, a one-off up to 5,000 EUR on purchase.

  • Several layers of fees possible. CLEAR TWO-TIER STRUCTURE (FEEDER-MASTER). MCF Access Feeder is a pure FEEDER FUND of Mata Capital IM into the target fund 'Med Access' managed by ARCHIMED (healthcare/life sciences private equity). Investors therefore bear BOTH layers: the management fee of the feeder (Mata Capital IM) AND the management fee and the carried interest of the target fund (ARCHIMED).

Based on the PRIIPs key information document of class B-units, hence comparable across providers. Median: 35 Private Equity funds in this database, data run 16 Oct 2026.

05Subscription

Subscription not documented. The prospectus dealing rules are not yet fully captured; therefore no date calculation, only the rules per prospectus.

Before placing the orderwhat can delay, add cost to or scale back the subscription
  • Minimum investment. 100,000 EUR
All prospectus details on subscription2 items · incl. procedure, KYC, business-day definition
Frequencynot documented
Minimum investment100,000 EUR

Data as at 19 Aug 2026 · Documents: 08.

06Redemption & liquidity

Units can be redeemed quarterly — with a volume limit (Gate), lock-up 36 months. How quickly the money arrives and what happens if many want out at once is set out below.

No liquidity score — the redemption frequency cannot be determined from the prospectus.

The score needs a quantified redemption frequency, notice period and payout rule; as soon as the prospectus provides them, it is calculated.

All prospectus details on redemption3 items · incl. grounds for suspension, in-kind redemption, transfer, compulsory redemption
Frequencyquarterly
Gate5% NAV
Lock-up36 months

5% of net assets

Data as at 19 Aug 2026 · Documents: 08.

07Share classes

1 class. All cost and risk figures on this page refer to the basis class B-units.

1 of 1 classes with a key information document
ISINClassCurrencyIncomePRIIPs KIDMinimum investmentMgmtOngoing costs
FR001400O770B-unitsbasisEUR—✓100,000 EUR—3.60%

PRIIPs KID ✓: a key information document exists and is the source of the costs. —: no KID documented — the class is distributed outside the EEA or to investors not covered by the KID requirement, or the document is not available.

08Master data & documents

Who is behind the fund, where it may be distributed — and which documents were evaluated.

AIFM / ManCoMata Capital IM
Depositarynot documented
Investor baseretail investors with restrictions, professional investors
Distribution authorisationFrance (not in assurance vie)
DomicileFrance
Legal wrappernot documented
Fund currencyEUR
BaFin marketing notificationno entry in the BaFin fund database
Documents evaluateddata as at 19 Aug 2026
DocumentAs atUsed for
Positions and reserve31 Dec 2025Portfolio (03)

All figures are taken from provider documents (product data as at 16 Oct 2026, distribution data as at 5 Oct 2026) and have not been conclusively verified.

Frequently asked questions about the MCF Access Feeder

How quickly can I get out of the MCF Access Feeder?

Redemption quarterly, with 5% gate.

What does the MCF Access Feeder cost per year?

Ongoing costs of 3.60% p.a. according to the PRIIPs KID for class B-units; the median of the Private Equity funds in this database is 2.60%; no performance fee.

What is the minimum investment in the MCF Access Feeder?

100,000 EUR in class B-units.

Is the MCF Access Feeder currently gated?

As at 16 Oct 2026, no redemption restriction is documented for the MCF Access Feeder. Under the prospectus a gate of 5% applies.

Similar funds

Same asset class, similar sub-strategy.

Liquidity score in the “as of today” view with average days to cash. No recommendation, no ranking.

Important notes. semiliquid.info does not provide investment advice or any recommendation to buy, sell or hold fund units; no ranking, no offer, no solicitation to subscribe. Only the prospectus and the key information document (PRIIPs KID) of the respective fund are authoritative. We accept no liability for the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information. Semi-liquid funds invest in illiquid assets: redemptions are restricted and may be capped, deferred or suspended; there is a risk of total loss. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Read the prospectus and KID before any investment decision and seek professional advice where appropriate.