Fund database › Private Equity

LIQID Private Equity NXT

LIQID Asset Management GmbHLU2752403621Class E EUR Acc

ELTIFPrivate EquityLuxembourgSFDR Article 8accumulating4 share classes ↓
What the fund does

LIQID Private Equity NXT brings a co-investment strategy from the Neuberger Berman universe to German retail investors as an ELTIF in custody-account form — small/mid market up to large cap in Europe and North America, launched in 2024.

Liquidity

The two-year build-up phase ended in June 2026; since then redemptions are possible quarterly with roughly one quarter's notice, and net redemptions are capped. Since the September 2026 prospectus the fund may, at its discretion, levy a redemption charge in its own favour, expressly as a liquidity management tool. In addition, the platform offers monthly matching with other investors as a second exit route.

Access

Subscription from EUR 10,000, savings-plan eligible from small monthly instalments — the lowest-threshold ongoing access in the database; distribution focused on Germany and a few markets, recommended holding period five years.

Price & return
NAV31 Jul 202611.57 EUR
Performance 1 year31 Jul 2026+15.1%
Since start of series p.a.Jul 2024+8.1%
Costs & risk
Ongoing costsmedian Private Equity 2.60%2.83%
Performance feeabove 8% hurdle, no high-water mark12.50%
Risk (SRI)scale 1 to 74 of 7
Access & liquidity
Minimum investmentsmallest class in EURfrom 5,000 EUR
Liquidity scoreavg. 162 days to cash38medium
Redemptiongate 5% per quarterquarterly
Recommended holding periodper key information document5 years
Compared with the asset classMedian of Private Equity funds in this database with a documented value · data run 16 Oct 2026
Ongoing costs
2.83%this fund
2.60%median
Liquidity score
38this fund
27median
Redemption
quarterlythis fund
quarterlytypical
ContextEditorial

A white-label variant of the same strategy as the NB Private Equity Open Access Fund — investors seeking the strategy find it here in a direct-distribution model with savings plans, there in classic bank distribution: the same engine, two doors.

Figures for class E EUR Acc (LU2752403621) · product data 9 Oct 2026 · sources: prospectus (as at September 2026; CSSF authorisation of the sub-fund 18 Mar 2024), PRIIPs-KID — full list under 08 documents.

01Performance

Since the data series began in Jul 2024, the unit price has gained 8.1% per year. The series is monthly; valuations of private holdings arrive quarterly and smoothed — the line is therefore calmer than the risk.

Class E EUR Acc · Net asset value (NAV) in EUR
11.57 EURNAV as at 31 Jul 2026Move the pointer over the line
10.0010.5011.0011.50Jul 2024Jan 2025Jul 2025Jan 2026Jul 2026
YTD 2026+12.7%
1 year+15.1%
Calendar year 2025+1.5%
since Jul 2024 p.a.+8.1%

25 monthly values · Source: secondary source (data portal) · Returns calculated by semiliquid.info from the NAV series, not an official provider figure. Taxes and dealing costs of reinvestment are not considered. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. The fund has been running since Mar 2024; a reliable NAV series of the class is available from Jul 2024.

02Strategy

What the prospectus permits: Direct private equity co-investments alongside leading PE houses; buy-out up to 85%, growth up to 10%, preferred equity/private credit 10–15%; opportunistic secondary market; approx. 100 portfolio companies

prospectus (as at September 2026; CSSF authorisation of the sub-fund 18 Mar 2024)
Launch18 Mar 2024
Fund size325 m EURas at 30 Jun 2026
Sub-strategyCo-Investments
SFDRArticle 8
Liquid assetstarget 15%actual 12% · see 03
Leverage limit40%

Taxonomy of semiliquid.info; only published values are used, nothing is estimated. The actual portfolio breakdown is in 03 Portfolio.

03Portfolio

32 holdings; the five largest account for 22.6% of the fund. 11.8% is held in the liquidity reserve — enough for 7 months of maximum redemptions.

31 Dec 2025
Where the money is% of total assets · 31 Dec 2025
Private markets 79.4%Liquidity reserve 11.8%unallocated 8.9%

How the reserve is invested: France BTF (zero coupon) 5.4% · Germany Bubill (zero coupon) 4.5% · Spain Letras del Tesoro (zero coupon) 1.9%. It covers 7 months of the maximum net redemption (at most 20% per year under the gate) — what that means for redemptions is in 06.

SectorsApproximation from fund documents, not actual values · 21 Aug 2026

Focus according to fund documents: Diversified, no sector breakdown 100%

Regions and structureApproximation from fund documents, not actual values · 21 Aug 2026

Focus according to fund documents: North America 48%, Europe 48%, Other / unallocated 5%

32Holdings
22.6%Top 5 of NAV
22.6%largest position

Among the largest positions: 1 primary fund.

The largest positions% Total Assets · 31 Dec 2025
  1. 1
    NB Global Access Holdings SCSp (Aggregator des NB Global Private Equity Access Fund, "Investment 1")primary fund · Diversified · Luxembourg
    22.6%

Positions and shares according to the provider; 8.9% is not allocated to any block in the source; Allocation according to the uniform semiliquid taxonomy; only published values are used, nothing is estimated.

04Costs

With ongoing costs of 2.83%, class E EUR Acc is above the median of the asset class (2.60%). On top comes a performance fee of 12.50% above a hurdle of 8% — without a high-water mark.

PRIIPs-KID E EUR Acc
Ongoing costsper year, % of unit value
  • Total ongoing costs2.83%
  • of which management fee2.49%
  • Performance fee12.50%
  • Hurdle rate8%
  • High-water markno
2.83%this fund
2.60%median Private Equity
1.16%cheapest class

For 10,000 EUR this means roughly 283 EUR per year; the cheapest class with a cost figure is L EUR Acc (LIQID-internal class) (1.16%, from 5,000 EUR).

One-off costsmaximum per prospectus
  • Entry charge (for distribution)0%
  • Redemption feeup to 5%

For 10,000 EUR, no charge on purchase and up to 500 EUR on redemption.

  • Several layers of fees possible. TWO-TIER. The fund is a sub-fund of NB Alternative Funds SICAV S.A.; LIQID Asset Management GmbH acts as investment adviser, portfolio management and the co-investment programme lie with NB Alternatives Advisers LLC (Neuberger Berman). Fees therefore arise for LIQID (distribution/advice) AND for Neuberger Berman (portfolio management); both are aggregated in the 2.49% and 3.24% respectively.

Based on the PRIIPs key information document of class E EUR Acc, hence comparable across providers. Median: 35 Private Equity funds in this database, data run 16 Oct 2026.

05Subscription

Units can be subscribed monthly. The price is the NAV on the valuation day — it is not known when the order is placed and is published only 15 business days later.

calculated on —
Next subscription cycleValuation day — · calculated on — Your step Fund-internal
  1. Documents complete
    —recommendation

    complete AML/KYC documentation by Subscription Cut-Off, otherwise postponement

  2. Order cut-off
    —12:00 CET

    by way of exception 13:00 CET on the last business day 20 calendar days before the …

  3. Valuation day
    —T

    Price = NAV per share on this day.

  4. NAV published
    —T+15 BD

    NAV Publication Date = first business day after 14 business days following the Valuation …

  5. Payment due
    —NAV+3 BD

    after NAV publication: 3 business days after NAV publication

An order placed today is invested in — days (—); the money is due on —. Miss the cut-off and you move to the next dealing day: cut-off —, invested from —.

Before placing the orderwhat can delay, add cost to or scale back the subscription
  • Payment: after NAV publication. Penalty fee, interest and enforcement costs or rejection/cancellation of the allotment; repayment without interest less costs; indemnity, where applicable compulsory redemption of other units
  • Scaling back possible. The Board may reject, defer or scale back subscription orders in whole or in part at any time
  • Clarify the share class first. 10,000 EUR · Entry charge (max.): 0%
  • Number of units is fixed later — 100,000 EUR at the latest NAV (11.57 EUR, 31 Jul 2026) would equal roughly 8,643 units.
All prospectus details on subscription13 items · incl. procedure, KYC, business-day definition
Frequencymonthly
Procedurefully paid-in
Valuation daylast calendar day of the month
Cut-off20 calendar days before Valuation day · 12:00 CET · (before the anchor date)
Pricevaluation day
NAV publicationNAV Publication Date = first business day after 14 business days following the Valuation Date; made available on the following business day
Paymentafter NAV publication: 3 business days after NAV publication
Minimum investment10,000 EUR
Entry charge (max.)0% (distributor)
Subscription limitThe Board may reject, defer or scale back subscription orders in whole or in part at any time
KYC / documentscomplete AML/KYC documentation by Subscription Cut-Off, otherwise postponement
RevocationRetail: cancellation without penalty within 2 weeks of submission of the subscription order
Business daybanks open the whole day for non-automated business in Luxembourg and, where applicable, further places named in the supplement.

Dates calculated from the prospectus rules (bank holidays: LU); only the transfer agent’s confirmation is binding. Data as at 9 Oct 2026 · Documents: 08.

06Redemption & liquidity

Units can be redeemed quarterly — with a volume limit (Gate), lock-up 24 months. How quickly the money arrives and what happens if many want out at once is set out below.

calculated on —
Next redemption cyclePricing date — · calculated on — Your step Fund-internal
  1. Request by cut-off
    —12:00

    No redemption right during the ramp-up period …

  2. Pricing date
    —T

    NAV per unit less redemption fee (up to 5%)

  3. Gate check
    on the pricing date

    NAV at previous quarter-end (—)

  4. NAV published
    —T+15 BD
  5. Payout
    —NAV+3 BD

    at the latest 8 business days after NAV publication (—)

A request made today is paid out on — — — days; from the cut-off to cash it is — days.

Liquidity scoreHow quickly can you get your money out, according to the prospectus?
38/100medium

Money typically within half a year — on average 162 days from decision to cash.

Rank 33 of 112 · rank 7 of 38 in Private Equity · no lock-up · no fixed redemption fee

one dot = one fund (112, view as of today) · ● Private Equity · ● other asset classesMedian of all funds: 29
And if many want out at the same time?
  • At most 5% of NAV at the previous quarter-end per quarter can be redeemed (net, subscriptions are offset). In addition: only to the extent that sufficient UCITS-eligible assets within the meaning of the ELTIF Delegated Regulation are …
  • Scaled-back portion lapses; new request required, no priority.
  • Never triggered so far — no gate, no suspension since launch in Mar 2024 (press and provider reports). The reserve covers 7 months of maximum redemptions (03).
  • The prospectus does not say how long a suspension may last.

Confidence medium — document older than 18 months · prospectus as at 18 Mar 2024 · score run 16 Oct 2026 · How 162 days become 38 pointsThe score measures how quickly and reliably you can get your money out according to the prospectus — not whether the fund is good.

All prospectus details on redemption14 items · incl. grounds for suspension, in-kind redemption, transfer, compulsory redemption
Characterredemption right
Frequencyquarterly
Valuation dayquarter-end
Notice90 calendar days before redemption day · 12:00 CET
Pricequarter-end
Payout3 business days after NAV publication (latest 8 business days)
Gate5% net of NAV at the previous quarter-end per quarter; only to the extent that sufficient UCITS-eligible assets within the meaning of the ELTIF Delegated Regulation are …
Scaled-back portionscaled-back portion lapses; new request required, no priority
Redemption fee (max.)up to 5% (discretionary)
Lock-upfund-level, 24 months (fund launch)
Suspensionmarket closure/trading suspension, missing price sources, communication/IT failure, transfer restrictions, force majeure, suspension at target …
Liquidity toolsGate of 5% net per quarter (explicitly designated an LMT "redemption gate" since the September 2026 prospectus), redemption fee of up to 5%, further …
Switch / transfertransfer to eligible investors only with the prior consent of the board of directors; dates set by the Board; in addition matching under.
Compulsory redemptionLoss of investor eligibility/Prohibited Persons; dissolution of a share class where the class NAV falls below EUR 5m.

Redemptions are possible on a quarterly basis after the end of the ramp-up phase; the request must be submitted 90 calendar days before the redemption date. What is capped is not gross redemptions but NET redemptions - the amount by which redemption requests exceed subscription requests at the cut-off - at 5% of the NAV of the units outstanding (across all share classes, in the fund currency) as at the end of the …

The 5% limit relates to NET redemptions, that is, the excess of redemption requests over subscription requests at the cut-off, measured against the NAV of the units in issue at the end of the preceding quarter across all share classes.

Dates calculated from the prospectus rules (bank holidays: LU); only the transfer agent’s confirmation is binding. Data as at 9 Oct 2026 · Documents: 08.

07Share classes

4 classes. All cost and risk figures on this page refer to the basis class E EUR Acc; the cheapest class with a cost figure is L EUR Acc (LIQID-internal class) (1.16%, from 5,000 EUR).

4 of 4 classes with a key information document
ISINClassCurrencyIncomePRIIPs KIDMinimum investmentMgmtOngoing costs
LU2752403621E EUR AccbasisEURaccumulating✓10,000 EUR2.49%2.83%
LU2752404355E1 EUR AccEURaccumulating✓10,000 EUR2.49%2.86%
LU2752405329FO EUR AccEURaccumulating✓5,000 EUR2.49%3.27%
LU2752405915L EUR Acc (LIQID-internal class)cheapest classEURaccumulating✓5,000 EUR0.80%1.16%

PRIIPs KID ✓: a key information document exists and is the source of the costs. —: no KID documented — the class is distributed outside the EEA or to investors not covered by the KID requirement, or the document is not available.

08Master data & documents

Who is behind the fund, where it may be distributed — and which documents were evaluated.

AIFM / ManCoNeuberger Berman AIFM S.à r.l.
DepositaryBrown Brothers Harriman (Luxembourg) S.C.A.
Investor baseretail and professional investors
Distribution authorisationAustria, Germany
DomicileLuxembourg
Legal wrapperELTIF
Fund currencyEUR
BaFin marketing notification70161524
Documents evaluateddata as at 9 Oct 2026
DocumentAs atUsed for
ProspectusJan 2026—
Key information document (PRIIPs KID)5 Nov 2025—
Annual / semi-annual report31 Dec 2025—
Annual / semi-annual report30 Jun 2025—
PresentationAug 2026—
NAV series
secondary source (data portal)
31 Jul 2026Performance (01)
Positions and reserve31 Dec 2025Portfolio (03)

All figures are taken from provider documents (product data as at 16 Oct 2026, distribution data as at 5 Oct 2026) and have not been conclusively verified.

Frequently asked questions about the LIQID Private Equity NXT

How quickly can I get out of the LIQID Private Equity NXT?

Redemption quarterly, notice period 90 calendar days before redemption day, with 5% gate per quarter. Subscribing today, it takes on average 162 days from decision to cash under the prospectus deadlines; a gate is not factored in.

What does the LIQID Private Equity NXT cost per year?

Ongoing costs of 2.83% p.a. according to the PRIIPs KID for class E EUR Acc; the median of the Private Equity funds in this database is 2.60%; plus a performance fee of 12.50%.

What is the minimum investment in the LIQID Private Equity NXT?

From 5,000 EUR in the smallest class in EUR.

Can I buy the LIQID Private Equity NXT as a retail investor in Germany?

Yes. According to our evidence, the fund is open to retail investors in Germany (as at 5 Oct 2026). The Access check shows the details.

Is the LIQID Private Equity NXT currently gated?

As at 16 Oct 2026, no redemption restriction is documented for the LIQID Private Equity NXT. Under the prospectus a gate of 5% per quarter applies.

Similar funds

Same asset class, similar sub-strategy.

Liquidity score in the “as of today” view with average days to cash. No recommendation, no ranking.

Important notes. semiliquid.info does not provide investment advice or any recommendation to buy, sell or hold fund units; no ranking, no offer, no solicitation to subscribe. Only the prospectus and the key information document (PRIIPs KID) of the respective fund are authoritative. We accept no liability for the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information. Semi-liquid funds invest in illiquid assets: redemptions are restricted and may be capped, deferred or suspended; there is a risk of total loss. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Read the prospectus and KID before any investment decision and seek professional advice where appropriate.