ELTIF Liquidity Report 2026

This fund is covered in the ELTIF Liquidity Report 2026. Read the report ›

Fund database › Infrastructure

hep solar Invest ELTIF

HEP Kapitalverwaltung AGLU3053689975Class R

Redemptions currently limited ↓ELTIF 2.0InfrastructureLuxembourgSFDR Article 9distributing5 share classes ↓
What the fund does

The hep ELTIF was designed as an Article 9 fund for photovoltaics and power storage across the full life cycle — project rights, construction and operation in Europe and North America, from the solar specialist based in Baden-Württemberg. Since 14 August 2026 the fund has been in liquidation.

Liquidity

Issue and redemption of units have been suspended since the fund was dissolved with effect from 14 August 2026. According to the liquidation notice, its assets consist solely of bank deposits; after settlement of liabilities they will be distributed to investors pro rata. The redemption mechanics originally provided for no longer apply.

Access

No longer open for subscription: distribution was discontinued in August 2026, followed by the dissolution of the fund on 14 August 2026.

Price & return
NAV25 Aug 2026100.00 EUR
Since start of series, cumulativeAug 2025±0.0%
Performance 2026 (YTD)31 Jul 2026±0.0%
Costs & risk
Ongoing costsmedian Infrastructure 2.42%2.20%
Performance feeabove 4% hurdle25%
Risk (SRI)scale 1 to 73 of 7
Access & liquidity
Minimum investmentclass Rnone
Redemptiongate 50% per quarterquarterly
Recommended holding periodper key information document5 years
Compared with the asset classMedian of Infrastructure funds in this database with a documented value · data run 16 Oct 2026
Ongoing costs
2.20%this fund
2.42%median
Redemption
quarterlythis fund
quarterlytypical
ContextEditorial

An ELTIF dissolved while still in its start-up phase — at dissolution its assets consisted solely of bank deposits. The case shows that the ELTIF boom also has a consolidation side; the suspension of redemptions here is a consequence of the liquidation, not a liquidity squeeze.

Figures for class R (LU3053689975) · product data 25 Sep 2026 · sources: prospectus (as at 1 Jul 2025; superseded by liquidation notice dated 14 Aug 2026), PRIIPs-KID — full list under 08 documents.

01Performance

Since the data series began in Aug 2025, the unit price has gained 0.0% (cumulative, 0.9 years). The series is still short; valuations of private holdings arrive quarterly and smoothed.

Class R · Net asset value (NAV) in EUR
100.00 EURNAV as at 25 Aug 2026Move the pointer over the line
100.00100.25100.50100.75101.00Aug 2025Nov 2025Feb 2026May 2026Aug 2026
YTD 2026±0.0%
since Aug 2025 (cumulative)±0.0%

35 monthly values, 10 derived from monthly returns · Source: secondary source (data portal), Bloomberg · Returns calculated by semiliquid.info from the NAV series, not an official provider figure. Taxes and dealing costs of reinvestment are not considered. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.

02Strategy

What the prospectus permits: Coverage of the entire value chain (project development, construction, operation, disposal); marketing of the electricity generated through long-term power purchase agreements (PPA) or state-regulated feed-in tariffs.

prospectus (as at 1 Jul 2025; superseded by liquidation notice dated 14 Aug 2026)
Launch18 Aug 2025
Fund size510,000 EURas at 30 Jun 2026 (factsheet)
Sub-strategyFund of funds
SFDRArticle 9
Liquid assetstarget 5%actual 100% · see 03
Leverage limit50%

Taxonomy of semiliquid.info; only published values are used, nothing is estimated. The actual portfolio breakdown is in 03 Portfolio.

03Portfolio

100.0% is held in the liquidity reserve.

14 Aug 2026
Where the money is% of fund assets · 14 Aug 2026
Private markets 0.0%Liquidity reserve 100.0%
SectorsApproximation from fund documents, not actual values · 21 Aug 2026

Focus according to fund documents: Solar (PV) 100%

RegionsApproximation from fund documents, not actual values · 21 Aug 2026

Focus according to fund documents: Global, not broken down 100%

Positions and shares according to the provider; Allocation according to the uniform semiliquid taxonomy; only published values are used, nothing is estimated.

04Costs

With ongoing costs of 2.20%, class R is below the median of the asset class (2.42%). On top comes a performance fee of 25% above a hurdle of 4%.

PRIIPs-KID R
Ongoing costsper year, % of unit value
  • Total ongoing costs2.20%
  • of which management fee1.80%
  • Performance fee25%
  • Hurdle rate4%
  • High-water marknot documented
2.20%this fund
2.42%median Infrastructure
1.70%cheapest class

For 10,000 EUR this means roughly 220 EUR per year; the cheapest class with a cost figure is A (1.70%).

One-off costsmaximum per prospectus
  • Entry charge (for distribution)up to 5%
  • Redemption fee0%

For 10,000 EUR, a one-off up to 500 EUR on purchase.

  • Several layers of fees possible. MULTI-TIER: (1) fund level (AIFM/manufacturer HANSAINVEST LUX S.A., depositary Donner & Reuschel AG Niederlassung Luxembourg; investment adviser/initiator HEP Kapitalverwaltung AG); (2) the level of the 'intermediate entities or target funds' through which, according to the KID, the investments are held - additional management and performance fees may arise there.

Based on the PRIIPs key information document of class R, hence comparable across providers. Median: 25 Infrastructure funds in this database, data run 16 Oct 2026.

05Subscription

No subscriptions possible: the issue and redemption of units have been suspended since 14 Aug 2026; the fund is being liquidated.

All prospectus details on subscription13 items · incl. procedure, KYC, business-day definition
Frequencydaily
Procedurefully paid-in
Valuation dayevery bank business day
Cut-off1 business day before Valuation day · 16:00 Luxembourg · (before the anchor date)
Pricevaluation day
NAV publicationThe NAV is determined for each valuation day, the calculation being carried out on the next valuation day in each case.
PaymentDVP: 10 business days after cut-off
Minimum investmentnone
Entry charge (max.)5% (distributor)
Subscription limitThe management company may discontinue the issue of units temporarily or entirely; issue must be discontinued where redemptions are suspended on account of Exceptional Circumstances …
KYC / documentsSubscription application only if complete; missing documents delay or cancel the acquisition
RevocationRetail investors 2 weeks after signing, repayment without deductions (Art. 30(7) ELTIF Regulation)
Business dayBank business day/valuation day: any working day on which the banks in Luxembourg, Hamburg and Frankfurt am Main are open for normal business, except 24.

Data as at 25 Sep 2026 · Documents: 08.

06Redemption & liquidity

No redemptions possible: the fund has been in liquidation since 14 Aug 2026. Investors receive the liquidation proceeds once liabilities have been settled; there is no redemption date.

Currently limited

Redemption suspension. The limitation has been in force since 14 Aug 2026. Trigger: liquidation of the fund (decision of the management company, equal treatment of investors)

A suspension means the fund temporarily redeems no units; requests already submitted are only met once the suspension ends. If the fund is being liquidated, it ends with the distribution of the liquidation proceeds.

In force since14 Aug 2026ongoing, no end announced

Details of the ongoing limitation · as at 13 Oct 2026 · sources: Liquidation notice of HANSAINVEST LUX S.A. of 14 Aug 2026; confirmed by ECOreporter (27 Aug 2026, German-language report on the liquidation; total assets EUR 0.6 million as at 21 Aug 2026) and boerse-express.com (German-language report that the ELTIF liquidation has been initiated). Earlier limitations are not shown here: the history before the current episode has not been conclusively verified.

All ongoing cases with fulfilment rates: gating monitor ›

No liquidity score — the fund is in liquidation.

All prospectus details on redemption14 items · incl. grounds for suspension, in-kind redemption, transfer, compulsory redemption
Characterredemption right
Frequencyquarterly
Valuation dayquarter-end
Notice12 months before redemption day · 16:00 Luxembourg
Pricequarter-end
Payout2 business days after redemption day
Gate50% gross of available liquidity per quarter; The basis is Freely Available Liquid Investments = liquid investments less short-term liabilities, fees …
Scaled-back portioncarried forward automatically to the next dealing day
Redemption fee (max.)0%
Lock-upinvestor-level, 24 months (subscription)
SuspensionAssets not available; proceeds not transferable; exchange closed/trading restricted; political/economic events.
Liquidity toolsMinimum holding period 24 months, notice period 12 months to the end of the quarter (capable of extension to 15 months), redemption restriction to 50% of the …
Switch / transferfully paid-in units freely transferable to Qualified Investors; secondary market (regulated market or MTF) permitted.
Compulsory redemptionProhibited persons subject to 15 calendar days' prior notice; compulsory redemption in the best interest of the sub-fund; defaulting investors at 75% of NAV

Redemption only at quarter-end, after a 24-month minimum holding period and with a 12-month irrevocable notice period (extendable to 15 months). The aggregate amount of redemptions is capped, for each redemption day, at 50% of the 'Freely Available Liquid Investments' - being the liquid investments less short-term liabilities, distributions already announced, fees, provisions, loss carry-forwards and planned …

Data as at 25 Sep 2026 · Documents: 08.

07Share classes

5 classes. All cost and risk figures on this page refer to the basis class R; the cheapest class with a cost figure is A (1.70%).

4 of 5 classes with a key information document
ISINClassCurrencyIncomePRIIPs KIDStatusMinimum investmentMgmtOngoing costs
LU3053689975RbasisEURdistributing✓closed0 EUR1.80%2.20%
LU3053689546Acheapest classEURdistributing✓closed0 EUR1.30%1.70%
LU3053689629I1EURdistributing✓closed1,000,000 EUR1.60%2%
+ show 2 further classesshow fewer
LU3053689892I2EURdistributing—closed5,000,000 EUR1.50%—
LU3053690049SPEURdistributing✓closed100,000 EUR1.70%2.10%

PRIIPs KID ✓: a key information document exists and is the source of the costs. —: no KID documented — the class is distributed outside the EEA or to investors not covered by the KID requirement, or the document is not available. 5 classes are closed to new subscriptions.

08Master data & documents

Who is behind the fund, where it may be distributed — and which documents were evaluated.

AIFM / ManCoHANSAINVEST LUX S.A.
DepositaryDonner & Reuschel AG
Investor baseretail and professional investors
Distribution authorisationGermany and Luxembourg
DomicileLuxembourg
Legal wrapperELTIF 2.0
Fund currencyEUR
BaFin marketing notification70173887
Documents evaluateddata as at 25 Sep 2026
DocumentAs atUsed for
Key information document (PRIIPs KID)10 Feb 2026—
NAV series
secondary source (data portal), Bloomberg
25 Aug 2026Performance (01)
Positions and reserve14 Aug 2026Portfolio (03)

All figures are taken from provider documents (product data as at 16 Oct 2026, distribution data as at 5 Oct 2026) and have not been conclusively verified.

Frequently asked questions about the hep solar Invest ELTIF

How quickly can I get out of the hep solar Invest ELTIF?

Redemption suspension since 14 Aug 2026: redemptions are currently suspended. Details under “Redemption & liquidity”.

What does the hep solar Invest ELTIF cost per year?

Ongoing costs of 2.20% p.a. according to the PRIIPs KID for class R; the median of the Infrastructure funds in this database is 2.42%; plus a performance fee of 25%.

What is the minimum investment in the hep solar Invest ELTIF?

The prospectus sets no minimum investment.

Can I buy the hep solar Invest ELTIF as a retail investor in Germany?

No. According to our evidence, the fund cannot currently be subscribed in Germany (as at 5 Oct 2026). The Access check shows the details.

Is the hep solar Invest ELTIF currently gated?

Yes. Redemption suspension since 14 Aug 2026 (as at 13 Oct 2026). Details under “Redemption & liquidity”.

Similar funds

Same asset class, similar sub-strategy.

Liquidity score in the “as of today” view with average days to cash. No recommendation, no ranking.

Important notes. semiliquid.info does not provide investment advice or any recommendation to buy, sell or hold fund units; no ranking, no offer, no solicitation to subscribe. Only the prospectus and the key information document (PRIIPs KID) of the respective fund are authoritative. We accept no liability for the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information. Semi-liquid funds invest in illiquid assets: redemptions are restricted and may be capped, deferred or suspended; there is a risk of total loss. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Read the prospectus and KID before any investment decision and seek professional advice where appropriate.